Hootsuite

Plans, publishes and reports on social posts and messages for teams

#14 in Marketing & SalesLast verified: 22 Oct 2026

Visit Hootsuite site → Compare

Some links may be affiliate links. They never affect rank.

The short answer

Hootsuite is ranked #14 of 19 in Marketing & Sales on ToolRank. A 14-day trial with no card, unlimited scheduling and AI post and image generation. Paid plans start at $99 per user/month (Standard, billed annually). Free trial: 14-day free trial, no credit card. Best for: Marketing teams who manage many social accounts and messages in one place. Main limitation: No free plan; plans are sold per user and start at $99. Facts checked against vendor pages on 22 Oct 2026.

Why it’s ranked here

A 14-day trial with no card, unlimited scheduling and AI post and image generation.

Editorial verdict: Social media scheduling, inbox and listening, with the Wisdom AI assistant and MCP connectors. How we rank →

Main limitation

No free plan; plans are sold per user and start at $99

Pricing

Pricing modelpaid
Starting price$99 per user/month (Standard, billed annually)
Free tier14-day free trial, no credit card
PlanPriceIncludes
Standard$99 per user/month, billed annuallyUp to 10 social accounts, AI posts and images
Professional$199 per user/month, billed annuallyUnlimited social accounts, inbox automation
Advanced$399 per user/month, billed annuallyApprovals and team co-working
EnterpriseCustom pricingContact sales

Notes: Monthly billing is offered at a higher per-user rate; the monthly figure was not shown in the fetched text. Nonprofit discounts on some plans. Prices in USD, excluding tax.

Prices as shown on the vendor’s pricing page on 22 Oct 2026, USD unless stated. Vendors change prices; check before you buy.

Best for

Marketing teams who manage many social accounts and messages in one place

Avoid if

Not yet verified

Platforms & integrations

Platforms

Web

Integrations

MCP connectors (Wisdom AI)

Model / provider: Not yet verified

Evidence & sources

Every fact on this page comes from the sources above. Anything we could not confirm says “Not yet verified”.

FAQ

Is Hootsuite free?

Hootsuite's pricing page lists a free trial rather than a permanent free plan: 14-day free trial, no credit card. Checked 22 Oct 2026.

How much does Hootsuite cost?

Paid plans start at $99 per user/month (Standard, billed annually). Plans listed: Standard ($99 per user/month, billed annually); Professional ($199 per user/month, billed annually); Advanced ($399 per user/month, billed annually). Prices as shown on the vendor's pricing page on 22 Oct 2026; they can change.

What is Hootsuite best for?

Marketing teams who manage many social accounts and messages in one place.

What is the main limitation of Hootsuite?

No free plan; plans are sold per user and start at $99.

Which platforms does Hootsuite run on?

Web, per the vendor's pages (checked 22 Oct 2026).

How does ToolRank rank Hootsuite?

Hootsuite is #14 of 19 in Marketing & Sales. Rankings are editorial: capability and reliability weigh more than popularity, and paid placements never change rank.

Reviews

No reviews yet.

Be the first to review